8, Cliff Street, ST6 1SQ
8 Cliff Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £91,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £91,000 * 5.1% 3.2% May 2014 £62,000 0.4% -2.1% Apr 2005 £59,950 74.3% 71.0% Jun 2004 £38,500 24.3% 22.6% Jun 2002 £24,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cliff Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £91,000 £1,230 £109,802 £1,484 May 2014 £62,000 £838 £113,933 £1,540 Apr 2005 £59,950 £810 £123,884 £1,674 Jun 2004 £38,500 £520 £94,340 £1,275 Jun 2002 £24,950 £337 £101,913 £1,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,570 per square metre (£101 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF252151
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Cliff Street, Smallthorne, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
S & D PROPERTIES (STAFFS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 131316692)
Proprietor address: Unit 7 - 9, Macon Court, Herald Drive, Crewe CW1 6EA
Price paid on title: £91,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Feb 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cliff Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 8 Cliff Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.