Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £90,000 0.2% -2.0%
Jun 2005 £86,500 8.8% 6.8%
Jan 1995 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hilda Terrace.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £90,000 £1,250 £108,500 £1,507
Jun 2005 £86,500 £1,201 £121,130 £1,682
Jan 1995 £36,000 £500 £126,502 £1,757

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Hilda Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hilda Terrace.

Photos for 2 Hilda Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.