414, Bishops Drive, DE21 2DF
414 Bishops Drive is a 51 m² terraced home in Oakwood. It sold for £152,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £152,000 8.6% 6.4% Feb 2015 £86,000 -1.8% -4.1% Nov 2004 £103,950 22.7% 21.0% Oct 2000 £44,500 5.7% 4.3% May 1998 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £152,000 £2,980 £156,721 £3,073 Feb 2015 £86,000 £1,686 £141,354 £2,772 Nov 2004 £103,950 £2,038 £164,819 £3,232 Oct 2000 £44,500 £873 £148,175 £2,905 May 1998 £39,000 £765 £172,562 £3,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 414 Bishops Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 414 Bishops Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: