248, Frome Road, BA14 0DS
248 Frome Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £221,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£221,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Frome Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £221,000 £2,167 £259,104 £2,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Frome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 248 Frome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.