16, Farmstead Court, TF1 2EJ
16 Farmstead Court is a 54 m² detached home in Wellington. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £235,000 1.7% -0.3% Dec 2006 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Farmstead Court.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,411 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £235,000 £4,352 £292,174 £5,411 Dec 2006 £185,000 £3,426 £307,818 £5,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellington are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,940 per square metre (£189 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 598 square metres (6,437 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Farmstead Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 16 Farmstead Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.