13a, Shore Road, PR8 2PU
13a Shore Road is a 246 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £714,600 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £714,600 10.6% 8.3% Sep 2016 £432,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13a, Shore Road.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £714,600 £2,905 £818,173 £3,326 Sep 2016 £432,500 £1,758 £622,417 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £818,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13a Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 13a Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: