Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Melling Road.

Floorplan 77
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £175,000 £1,716 £223,826 £2,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 77 Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Melling Road.

Photos for 77 Melling Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2023 22T/3337
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
77 Melling Road, Liverpool,
Description:
To carry out works to trees

Planning ref:
November 2022 22T/2765
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
77 Melling Road, Liverpool,
Description:
To carry out tree works.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.