Property data
Sale history
£655,000 on Nov 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Mashiters Walk.

Floorplan 1a
View floorplan
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,924 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,106 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £655,000 £4,925 £679,048 £5,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £754,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1a Mashiters Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Mashiters Walk.

Photos for 1a Mashiters Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.