1, Oaks Lane, BL2 3BR
1 Oaks Lane is a 129 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £352,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £352,000 3.3% 1.1% Mar 2007 £220,000 6.0% 3.9% Aug 2003 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Oaks Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £352,000 £2,729 £391,783 £3,037 Mar 2007 £220,000 £1,705 £368,781 £2,859 Aug 2003 £178,000 £1,380 £402,580 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.