14, Coppice Drive, HG1 2JE
14 Coppice Drive is a 103 m² flat in Harrogate. It sold for £510,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £510,000 1.8% -0.4% Nov 2007 £395,000 30.3% 27.3% Aug 2004 £167,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,951 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,505 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £510,000 £4,951 £567,039 £5,505 Nov 2007 £395,000 £3,835 £499,383 £4,848 Aug 2004 £167,000 £1,621 £241,925 £2,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,010 per square metre (£262 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Coppice Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Coppice Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 ZC23/02090/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Coppice Drive Harrogate North Yorkshire
- Description:
- The conversion of 2No flats back into a single dwelling house with a proposed single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00810/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 14 Coppice Drive Harrogate North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Pollarding of 2 Cherry Blossom trees within Harrogate Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.