22, Settington Avenue, ME5 0AH
22 Settington Avenue is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £201,340 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £201,340 -2.4% -4.3% Dec 2019 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Settington Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £201,340 £3,247 £224,001 £3,613 Dec 2019 £210,000 £3,387 £274,270 £4,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Settington Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Settington Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.