1, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LE
1 Ellingham Road is a 156 m² detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £725,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £725,000 4.8% 2.7% Jun 2000 £262,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £725,000 £4,647 £741,064 £4,750 Jun 2000 £262,000 £1,679 £774,264 £4,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £741,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 801 square metres (8,622 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/00555/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.