42, Coventry Road, LE10 2HP
42 Coventry Road is a 167 m² detached home in Burbage. It sold for £490,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £490,000 7.2% 5.1% May 1995 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £490,000 £2,934 £520,490 £3,117 May 1995 £79,000 £473 £398,195 £2,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,680 per square metre (£255 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 959 square metres (10,323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Coventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 42 Coventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.