Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £195,000 5.8% 3.6%
Nov 2010 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Kent Road.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £195,000 £3,047 £231,982 £3,625
Nov 2010 £105,000 £1,641 £222,070 £3,470

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,550 per square metre (£235 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Kent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Kent Road.

Photos for 22 Kent Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: