Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Oct 2021
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,574 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £170,000 £1,574 £182,606 £1,691

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saltburn-By-The-Sea are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,950 per square metre (£183 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Marske Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 12 Marske Road.

Photos for 12 Marske Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.