869, Chester Road, CH66 2LP
869 Chester Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Great Sutton. It sold for £346,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £346,000 3.3% 1.5% Jul 2013 £265,000 -0.2% -2.8% May 2007 £268,000 15.2% 12.4% Sep 2006 £243,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 869, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £346,000 £2,621 £376,303 £2,851 Jul 2013 £265,000 £2,008 £423,943 £3,212 May 2007 £268,000 £2,030 £375,947 £2,848 Sep 2006 £243,000 £1,841 £356,581 £2,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sutton are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,170 per square metre (£233 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 730 square metres (7,858 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 869 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 869 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.