129, Kingsway, CH2 2LN
129 Kingsway is a 52 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £110,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £110,000 3.5% 1.6% Oct 2014 £86,000 6.6% 4.2% Oct 2002 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £110,000 £2,115 £123,361 £2,372 Oct 2014 £86,000 £1,654 £115,051 £2,213 Oct 2002 £40,000 £769 £80,648 £1,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.