39, Swindon Lane, RM3 9RJ
39 Swindon Lane is a 98 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £415,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £415,000 6.7% 4.5% Mar 2002 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Swindon Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £415,000 £4,235 £450,250 £4,594 Mar 2002 £117,000 £1,194 £437,842 £4,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Swindon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 39 Swindon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.