Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £198,000 4.3% 2.4%
Aug 2013 £140,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £198,000 £2,640 £223,677 £2,982
Aug 2013 £140,000 £1,867 £223,059 £2,974

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,610 per square metre (£185 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Chestnut Road.

Photos for 18 Chestnut Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.