37, Laurel Close, CB6 2BN
37 Laurel Close is a 74 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £212,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £212,500 5.0% 2.9% Jun 2015 £155,500 1.6% -0.5% May 2008 £138,500 7.0% 4.7% Mar 2002 £91,500 19.5% 17.9% Oct 1998 £49,950 6.2% 4.0% Jan 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Laurel Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £212,500 £2,872 £241,999 £3,270 Jun 2015 £155,500 £2,101 £225,060 £3,041 May 2008 £138,500 £1,872 £257,739 £3,483 Mar 2002 £91,500 £1,236 £258,378 £3,492 Oct 1998 £49,950 £675 £238,422 £3,222 Jan 1997 £45,000 £608 £257,923 £3,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 37 Laurel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.