50, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
50 Walpole Road is a 80 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £625,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £625,000 6.4% 4.3% Jul 2009 £292,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,812 per square metre (£726 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,555 per square metre (£795 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £625,000 £7,812 £684,418 £8,555 Jul 2009 £292,500 £3,656 £616,941 £7,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.