Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £124,000 5.7% 3.3%
Jan 2016 £90,000 1.8% -0.2%
Apr 2002 £69,950 9.3% 7.5%
Jul 1999 £54,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Blackpool Road.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £124,000 £2,000 £138,922 £2,241
Jan 2016 £90,000 £1,452 £128,250 £2,069
Apr 2002 £69,950 £1,128 £177,855 £2,869
Jul 1999 £54,950 £886 £178,792 £2,884

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,140 per square metre (£136 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Blackpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 35 Blackpool Road.

Photos for 35 Blackpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.