11, Murray Road, DH2 2AT
11 Murray Road is a 70 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £74,950 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £74,950 1.7% -0.4% May 2010 £61,600 -4.3% -6.7% Jul 2004 £79,950 45.4% 43.4% Mar 2002 £34,000 1.4% -0.3% Oct 1995 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £74,950 £1,071 £77,455 £1,106 May 2010 £61,600 £880 £60,777 £868 Jul 2004 £79,950 £1,142 £120,266 £1,718 Mar 2002 £34,000 £486 £98,961 £1,414 Oct 1995 £31,000 £443 £111,970 £1,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Murray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 11 Murray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: