5, Curling Tye, SS14 2PX
5 Curling Tye is a 84 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £303,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£303,000 on Oct 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Curling Tye.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,751 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £303,000 £3,607 £315,054 £3,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Curling Tye.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.