Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £63,000 -0.6% -2.6%
May 2007 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wintringham Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £741 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £786 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £63,000 £741 £66,792 £786
May 2007 £68,500 £806 £91,746 £1,079

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £870 and £1,820 per square metre (£80 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Wintringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wintringham Road.

Photos for 9 Wintringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: