Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Oct 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Brookfield Lane.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £325,000 £1,593 £364,074 £1,785

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £824,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Brookfield Lane.

Photos for 16 Brookfield Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.