68, North Fields, DT10 1FD
68 North Fields is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £252,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £252,500 Freehold 46.1% 43.5% Jul 2019 £111,000 Freehold 4.1% 1.9% Jun 2007 £68,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, North Fields.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £252,500 £3,042 £290,428 £3,499 Jul 2019 £111,000 £1,337 £136,562 £1,645 Jun 2007 £68,000 £819 £69,282 £835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 68 North Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 68 North Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: