84, Merritt Road, SE4 1DX
84 Merritt Road is a 69 m² flat in Brockley. It sold for £530,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £530,000 8.6% 6.5% Nov 2010 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,681 per square metre (£714 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,576 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £530,000 £7,681 £591,733 £8,576 Nov 2010 £215,000 £3,116 £447,774 £6,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,590 and £8,350 per square metre (£612 and £775 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Merritt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 84 Merritt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: