22c, The Groves, CH1 1SD
22c The Groves is a 113 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £610,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £610,000 2.6% 0.8% Dec 2013 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,398 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,568 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £610,000 £5,398 £742,230 £6,568 Dec 2013 £500,000 £4,425 £688,948 £6,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.