59, Scotby Close, CA1 2XG
59 Scotby Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £110,000 2.4% 0.1% Nov 2004 £74,000 17.5% 15.4% Feb 2004 £65,000 7.5% 5.8% Jul 1996 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Scotby Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £110,000 £1,719 £127,736 £1,996 Nov 2004 £74,000 £1,156 £106,624 £1,666 Feb 2004 £65,000 £1,016 £116,630 £1,822 Jul 1996 £37,500 £586 £139,540 £2,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Scotby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 59 Scotby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: