Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £154,000 4.1% 2.0%
Sep 2015 £120,000 9.3% 8.7%
Dec 2013 £103,000 4.9% 2.1%
Dec 2009 £85,000 9.1% 7.0%
Jul 1999 £34,250 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £154,000 £2,200 £158,827 £2,269
Sep 2015 £120,000 £1,714 £189,891 £2,713
Dec 2013 £103,000 £1,471 £180,101 £2,573
Dec 2009 £85,000 £1,214 £174,304 £2,490
Jul 1999 £34,250 £489 £163,799 £2,340

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,010 per square metre (£200 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Manor Road.

Photos for 9 Manor Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: