17, GL20 7AR
17 is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £590,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £590,000 4.9% 3.0% Apr 2012 £375,000 3.0% 0.1% Dec 2008 £340,000 7.0% 4.3% Apr 2004 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,210 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,832 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £590,000 £6,211 £649,080 £6,832 Apr 2012 £375,000 £3,947 £614,665 £6,470 Dec 2008 £340,000 £3,579 £612,344 £6,446 Apr 2004 £249,000 £2,621 £428,896 £4,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 17 .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: