Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £170,000 Freehold 4.0% 2.4%
Aug 2013 £124,500 Leasehold -0.6% -3.2%
Apr 2006 £129,950 Leasehold 9.2% 7.0%
May 2004 £110,000 Leasehold 13.3% 11.6%
May 1997 £45,950 Leasehold na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £170,000 £2,537 £228,106 £3,405
Aug 2013 £124,500 £1,858 £257,565 £3,844
Apr 2006 £129,950 £1,940 £254,461 £3,798
May 2004 £110,000 £1,642 £255,340 £3,811
May 1997 £45,950 £686 £160,135 £2,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Ffos Y Cerridden. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 34 Ffos Y Cerridden.

Photos for 34 Ffos Y Cerridden
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.