21, Kings Walk, CH48 8AF
21 Kings Walk is a 152 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £550,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Dec 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Kings Walk.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £550,000 £3,618 £602,685 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,240 per square metre (£318 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 754 square metres (8,116 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Kings Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Kings Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 APP/22/00819
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Kings Walk, Newton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 RESX/22/00820
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Kings Walk, Newton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of an extension that would extend 8.00 metres beyond the original rear wall and for which the maximum height would be 4.00 metres and the height of the eaves would be 3.00 metres high.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966