23, High Street, CF48 3PN
23 High Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Dowlais. It sold for £71,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £71,500 * 5.9% 3.6% Aug 2005 £28,046 1.9% 0.4% May 1999 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £880 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £71,500 £722 £87,091 £880 Aug 2005 £28,046 £283 £56,962 £575 May 1999 £25,000 £253 £108,108 £1,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA695653
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 High Street, Dowlais Top, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
RENTAL MENTAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08363141)
Proprietor address: 16 Beech Hill Road, Sutton Coldfield B72 1DT
Price paid on title: £71,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Dec 2021
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900