17, Hobson Road, LE4 2AR
17 Hobson Road is a 66 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £220,000 * 9.0% 6.9% Jan 2018 £160,000 4.4% 2.3% Jan 2010 £113,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Hobson Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £220,000 £3,333 £248,792 £3,770 Jan 2018 £160,000 £2,424 £217,736 £3,299 Jan 2010 £113,500 £1,720 £220,264 £3,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT48109
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Hobson Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
SHEMARS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12337707)
Proprietor address: 63a Braunstone Close, Leicester LE3 2GW
Price paid on title: £220,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Hobson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 20241961
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Hobson Road
- Description:
- Demolition of bungalow; construction of two storey block of 6 flats (4x studio; 2x 1-bed) (all Class C3); associated parking and landscaping
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area