30, Olive Grove, SN25 3DB
30 Olive Grove is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £240,000 5.7% 3.3% Mar 2019 £208,000 5.5% 3.4% Dec 2000 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £240,000 £2,857 £268,056 £3,191 Mar 2019 £208,000 £2,476 £265,826 £3,165 Dec 2000 £78,000 £929 £197,656 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.