Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £255,000 4.5% 2.5%
Oct 2008 £144,000 2.6% 0.1%
Dec 2003 £127,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Bellairs.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £255,000 £3,036 £284,225 £3,384
Oct 2008 £144,000 £1,714 £282,170 £3,359
Dec 2003 £127,000 £1,512 £281,927 £3,356

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Bellairs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 38 Bellairs.

Photos for 38 Bellairs
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.