12, Farriers Green, TF4 2LL
12 Farriers Green is a 57 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £122,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £122,500 * 0.5% -1.5% Aug 2008 £114,500 6.6% 4.1% Jan 2003 £79,750 12.2% 10.7% May 1998 £46,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £122,500 £2,149 £151,113 £2,651 Aug 2008 £114,500 £2,009 £191,006 £3,351 Jan 2003 £79,750 £1,399 £185,711 £3,258 May 1998 £46,995 £824 £171,482 £3,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL105849
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Farriers Green, Lawley Bank, Telford
- Owner
-
CSD PROPERTY & HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11487598)
Proprietor address: The Hangar, Hadley Park East, Hadley, Telford TF1 6QJ
Price paid on title: £122,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Nov 2021
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: