21, Starbeck Way, TS7 9QG
21 Starbeck Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Ormesby. It sold for £64,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £64,000 * -1.3% -3.3% May 2010 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Starbeck Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £64,000 £865 £72,442 £979 May 2010 £74,000 £1,000 £94,000 £1,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormesby are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,090 per square metre (£117 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE187879
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Starbeck Way, Ormesby, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
HABODEL 7 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08959620)
Proprietor address: Habodel, Unit 1, Hayfield Business Park, Field Lane, Auckley, Doncaster DN9 3FL
Price paid on title: £64,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Starbeck Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 21 Starbeck Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C