18, Chesterfield Drive, TS8 9ZE
18 Chesterfield Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Hemlington. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £235,000 * na na Sep 2021 £235,000 0.3% -1.4% Aug 2014 £230,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £235,000 £2,009 £270,780 £2,314 Sep 2021 £235,000 £2,009 £260,590 £2,227 Aug 2014 £230,000 £1,966 £273,287 £2,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemlington are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,440 per square metre (£185 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling