70, Central Drive, ST3 2AP
70 Central Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £120,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £120,000 * 3.9% 2.0% May 2014 £90,000 4.7% 2.6% Oct 1996 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Central Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £120,000 £1,446 £143,700 £1,731 May 2014 £90,000 £1,084 £156,603 £1,887 Oct 1996 £40,000 £482 £189,152 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,500 per square metre (£150 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF165094
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Central Drive, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
SPOCSOFT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05775061)
Proprietor address: 19 Midholm, Wembley HA9 9LJ
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Central Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Central Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: