356a, Frome Road, BA14 0EF
356a Frome Road is a 54 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £185,000 1.9% -0.0% Jul 2015 £165,000 3.7% 1.5% Jan 2009 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 356a, Frome Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £185,000 £3,426 £197,094 £3,650 Jul 2015 £165,000 £3,056 £243,495 £4,509 Jan 2009 £130,000 £2,407 £238,164 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 356a Frome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 356a Frome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: