72, The Drive, NN1 4SP
72 The Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £288,495 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£288,495 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £288,495 £3,355 £305,299 £3,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.