10, Sedgefield Close, RM3 9RP
10 Sedgefield Close is a 47 m² flat in Harold Wood. It sold for £201,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £201,000 * 5.9% 3.6% Jun 2016 £148,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Sedgefield Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £201,000 £4,277 £208,099 £4,428 Jun 2016 £148,000 £3,149 £174,836 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- EGL452960
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 10 Sedgefield Close, Romford
- Owner
-
CROMWOOD HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07765904)
Proprietor address: 1a Holmdale Terrace, London N15 6PP
Price paid on title: £201,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Sedgefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Sedgefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Cromwood Housing Ltd (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D