10, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
10 Quayside Walk is a 108 m² terraced home in Marchwood. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £345,000 3.5% 1.5% Feb 2018 £305,000 1.6% -0.6% Nov 2005 £250,000 8.9% 7.2% Jul 2001 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £345,000 £3,194 £389,507 £3,607 Feb 2018 £305,000 £2,824 £369,849 £3,425 Nov 2005 £250,000 £2,315 £458,188 £4,242 Jul 2001 £172,000 £1,593 £404,855 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 10 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.