4, Thorpeness Croft, MK4 3FF
4 Thorpeness Croft is a 73 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £360,000 * 3.0% 0.9% Nov 2007 £237,000 10.7% 8.6% Apr 2002 £134,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Thorpeness Croft.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,931 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £360,000 £4,932 £369,673 £5,064 Nov 2007 £237,000 £3,247 £395,982 £5,424 Apr 2002 £134,995 £1,849 £283,271 £3,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM271601
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Thorpeness Croft, Tattenhoe, Milton Keynes
- Owner
-
UK LION ROCK COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13330400)
Proprietor address: 4 Thorpeness Croft, Tattenhoe, Milton Keynes MK4 3FF
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Thorpeness Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Thorpeness Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None