33, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
33 Highland Place is a 81 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £134,950 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £134,950 0.8% -1.3% Sep 2007 £119,995 19.2% 17.0% Dec 2000 £36,850 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £134,950 £1,666 £156,380 £1,931 Sep 2007 £119,995 £1,481 £195,738 £2,417 Dec 2000 £36,850 £455 £142,817 £1,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.