38, Peake Road, WS8 7BY
38 Peake Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Clayhanger. It sold for £147,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £147,000 2.0% -0.2% Apr 2006 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Peake Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,223 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £147,000 £1,861 £175,621 £2,223 Apr 2006 £108,000 £1,367 £178,756 £2,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Peake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 38 Peake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.