9, South View, TS16 0JA
9 South View is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £250,000 12.7% 10.4% Jun 2019 £188,500 -0.7% -2.6% Apr 2018 £190,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 1999 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, South View.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £250,000 £2,451 £257,372 £2,523 Jun 2019 £188,500 £1,848 £223,074 £2,187 Apr 2018 £190,000 £1,863 £225,235 £2,208 Oct 1999 £76,000 £745 £245,098 £2,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.